Tag Archives: Employer Sponsored Visa

Employer Sponsored Workers Visa Subclass 457

Visa 457 is a four-year temporary job designed for those who want to be employed in skilled work in Australia. Visas allow approved Australian and overseas businesses to sponsor employees to work in Australia.

It is important to note that the Australian Government has recently introduced provisions that will assist in the transition from 457 Visas to permanent residence since 1 July 2012. You can also get the employer-sponsored visa by navigating to www.australiamigrate.com/visa-types/employer-sponsorship-visa

Image result for site: https://www.australiamigrate.com/visa-types/employer-sponsorship-visa/

There are three stages involved in obtaining a visa and require a number of obligations on the part of employers and employees.

Stage 1: Sponsorship approval

The entrepreneur must first submit an application to become a Business sponsor, requiring proof of a well-established business structure in a sound financial position where the company's training activities meet the Immigration Department's benchmarks. Once obtained, the agreement is valid for 3 years and is not limited to a certain number of employees.

Stage 2: Nomination                           

Employers must submit approval for positions to be filled in their organization. Requirements are based on job market levels and salaries. It is important to remember that jobs must be nominated for approved job listings.

Stage 3: Visa Application Requirements

Finally, employees must submit an application for a 457 visa and show that they have the qualifications and work experience needed for the position.

This includes all necessary permissions or registrations, and in some cases English Language Proficiency requirements. Visa application 457 must be submitted after the sponsor and nomination, or at the same time.